Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is great to promote a silky smooth finish. It will help nourish the skin and prevent dryness, minimize fine lines and wrinkles, and promote suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin.
High similarity to sebum
What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil.
High content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E
It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.
Prevents damage from free radicals
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals.
Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?
Rich in protein, oil minerals, and vitamins A and B, avocado oil is one of nature’s most effective moisturizers for normal to dry skin. Once applied, avocado oil is deeply absorbed by the skin, thus making it an ideal moisturizer and skin care agent. Avocado oil facilitates the healing of rashes, wounds, and burns as well as relieving dry and itchy skin.
With its high level of vitamin E, avocado oil may reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and is also beneficial in softening rough and cracked skin. Avocado oil facilitates the healing of wounds and burns to the skin.
Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in avocado cause the skin to be suppler, and are thus particularly good for dry or aged skin.
Lecithin and Potassium.
Avocado oil contains lecithin and potassium, which are all highly beneficial for the skin as well as the hair.
Increase Collagen Production.
When applied, avocado oil increases the production of collagen, which helps keep the skin plump and decreases the effects of aging.
Aloe Vera is obtained from the leaves of aloe plants. It has been used as a topical solution for treatment of sunburns, rashes, acne and overall skin health. The plant is well-known for its trans-dermal properties; it can reach deeper body tissues, allowing it to take all the nutrients of the aloe into the skin.
Moisturizes the skin.
It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
This extract removes the wrinkles and gives the skin a healthier and younger look. It is a large resource of Vitamin E which a part of the nutrients we provide healthy skin.
Aloe Vera contains two hormones: Auxin and Gibberellins. These two hormones provide wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties that reduce skin inflammation. Gibberellin in Aloe Vera acts as a growth hormone stimulating the growth of new cells. It allows the skin to heal quickly and naturally with minimal scarring.
It treats sunburn
Aloe Vera helps with sunburn through its powerful healing activity at the epithelial level of the skin, a layer of cells that cover the body. It acts as a protective layer on the skin and helps replenish its moisture. Because of its nutritional qualities and antioxidant properties, the skin heals quicker.
Shea butters ingredients aid in the prevention and healing of stretch marks, ashy skin, chapping, and rashes. It rejuvenates pores and adds elasticity to skin, firms up aging skin, and helps clear wrinkles. Shea butter leaves skin smooth, supple and soft. After shaving it helps to prevent irritation and restore natural luster.
Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
Reduces Inflammation: Shea butter has several derivatives of cinnamic acid that exhibit anti-inflammatory properties. Its anti-inflammatory properties render it beneficial for the improvement of skin conditions.
Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Indigenous people of the Andes have consumed Maca Root (commonly referred to as Peruvian ginseng) for centuries, calling upon this superfood as a natural remedy for a diverse range of conditions. Western researchers have only recently discovered this ancient herb and the many benefits it may provid. Sexual health, improving fertility, and combating the effects of menopause are only a few benefits this healing herb has to offer.
The Maca Root has long been considered to be a prized potent aphrodisiac and effective sexual stimulant in the Peruvian Andes. Maca is believed to have the ability to increase a person's libido by up to 180 percent. It also aids in alleviating stress-related sexual dysfunction.
The main action of this powerful superfood is to strengthen endurance and energy levels. Testosterone also seems to be increased as well.
Maca Root is often used in menopausal women as a replacement to hormone replacement therapy, or HRT. While HRT causes ovaries to atrophy and stimulates hormone production, Maca Root will simply balance these without damaging the body.
Maca is considered an effective treatment for relieving menstrual symptoms. Many menstrual symptoms are directly related to the body of a woman being unable to fully absorb the minerals and vitamins that it needs. The Maca Root's hormone-balancing qualities and antioxidant properties are able to counteract these symptoms.